Rx Access 4U Provides Prescription Assistance Programs


Notice of Privacy Practices for Protected Health Information


RxAccess4u.com  is dedicated to protecting your medical information. We are required by law to maintain the privacy of protected health information and to provide you with the Notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to protected health information.

RxAccess4u.com is required by law to abide by the terms of this Notice.

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Notice, making any revision applicable to all the protected health information we maintain. If Rx Access, Inc. revises the terms of this Notice, it will post a revised notice at www.rxaccess4u.com and will make paper copies of this Notice of Privacy Practice for Protected Health Information available upon request.

How Your Medical Information Will Be Used and Disclosed:

RxAccess4u.com  will use your medical information as part of rendering our prescription assistance services and functioning as your health care advocate. For example, your medical information may be used by the health care professional assisting you, by the business office to process your payment for services rendered and by administrative personnel reviewing the quality and appropriateness of the service you received.

RxAccess4u.com may also use and/or disclose your information in accordance with federal and state laws for the following purposes:

  • RxAccess4u.com may contact you to provide appointment reminders or information about service alternatives or other health related benefits and services that may be of interest to you.
  • RxAccess4u.com may use your personal and/or medical information to make referrals for other related services you may have requested or may have been recommended to you.
  • RxAccess4u.com may disclose medical information when required by the U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Services as part of an investigation or determination of the company's compliance with relevant laws.
  • Unless you object, RxAccess4u.com may disclose your medical information to a Family Member, Guardian, Power of Attorney or Health Care Surrogate as related to the services being rendered if deemed necessary to complete the process for which services have been requested.
  • RxAccess4u.com may disclose your medical information in the course of certain judicial or administrative proceedings as required by law.
  • RxAccess4u.com will not use or disclose your medical information for any other purpose without your written consent. Once given, you may revoke your consent at any time in writing.

Your Rights Regarding Your Protected Health Information:

You have the following rights with respect to your protected health information:

  • The right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of your medical information.
  • The right to receive communications from RxAccess4u.com in a confidential manner.
  • The right to inspect and copy your medical information.
  • The right to request an amendment of your medical information.
  • The right to receive an accounting of the disclosures of your medical information made by RxAccess4u.com
  • The right to request a paper copy of this Notice of Privacy Practices for Protected Health Information.
  • The right to complain to RxAccess4u.com and/or to the U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Services if you believe that RxAccess4u.com has violated your privacy rights.

To complain to RxAccess4u.com, please contact our Privacy Officer at 877-226-9050.

This Privacy Notice was developed and is used by Rx Access, Inc as part of our HIPAA compliance efforts.


You may cancel our advocacy service any time after enrollment with a minimum of 14 days notice in writing, prior to the next billing cycle, as banking systems require advance notice in order to terminate our process. For our patients' protection, we never cancel somoeone from our program and stop processing their refills without written notification from the patient. Please submit written cancellation notice including the patient's address, phone number, social security number (needed to verify we are cancelling the correct person), reason for cancelling and the patient's signature. Please fax or mail the cancellation notice with the above information to: RxAccess4u.com, 12676 Rockledge Lane, Nampa, ID 83686, or fax your cancellation notice to: 208-498-3147  with the above information included.

Important: Do Not attempt to cancel our advocacy service by revoking charges to your account as you will be held responsible for fees we incur and your monthly service fees due prior to receipt of your written cancellation.


Because our focus in helping patients save money via our advocacy service, if you do not qualify for any of the PAP's and assuming that the information you provided us was complete and accurate, we will refund your money.To request a refund submit all of your denial letters from the pharmaceutical companies involved within 120 days of enrolling in the Rx Access program to the address above. PLEASE DO NOT ATTEMPT TO REVOKE CHARGES AS YOU WILL BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR FEES WE INCUR.



Search Rx Access: